Skip to main content


2020 Graduates

Christopher Carter

MS AE 05/20

Controls Systems Engineer

Northrop Grumman

Dulles, VA

Email

Giovanny Guecha-Ahumada

MS AE 05/20

Graduate Intern

NASA Langley Research Center

Hampton, VA

Email

Stephen Hall

MS AE 05/20

Software Engineer

L3 Harris

Orlando, FL

Email

Luke Renegar

MS AE 05/20

Systems Engineer

Northrop Grumman

Dulles, VA

Email

Phillip Szot

MS AE 05/20

Mission Integration Engineer

SpaceX

Hawthorne, CA

Email

Devin Wu

MS AE 05/20

Email



2019 Graduates

spring 2019 alumni

Hisham Ali

PhD AE 05/19

Research Engineer, Georgia Tech

Email

John Amin

MS AE 12/19

Email

Dawn Andrews

MS AE 12/19

Design Criteria Engineer

SpaceX

Email

 

Julian Brew

PhD AE 12/19

Email

Jairus Elarbee

MS AE 05/19

Associate Orbit Analyst, OneWeb

Email

Daniel Groesbeck

MS AE 05/19

Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin

Email

Matthew Harwood

MS AE 05/19

Dragon Controller, SpaceX

Email

Richard Hunter

MS AE 12/19

GNC Engineer, Rocket Lab

Email

Joshua Ingersoll

MS AE 12/19

The Aerospace Corporation

Email

Jacob Payne

MS AE 12/19

Satellite Systems Engineer

Blue Canyon Technologies, Colorado

Email

Erin Simmons

MS AE 05/19

Loads and Dynamics Engineer, ENC Inc.

Email

Anirudh Tadanki

MS AE 05/19

GNC Engineer, Ball Aerospace

Email

Matthew Wilk

MS AE 05/19

Aerospace Engineer, Blue Origin

Email



2018 Graduates

Lindy Axon

MS AE 05/18

Engineering Career Foundation Program

Boeing

Email

Alex Boisvert

MS AE 05/18

Email

Austin Claybrook

MS AE 05/18

Analytical Graphics, Inc.

Email

Chris DeGraw

MS AE 05/18

Technical Staff

Sandia National Laboratories

Email

Parker Francis

MS AE 05/18

Robotic Systems Engineer

NASA Johnson

Email

Matthew Heron

MS AE 05/18

Aerospace Engineer

NASA Goddard

Email

Tanish Himani

MS AE 05/18

Email

Jian Li

MS AE 05/18

Email

Alexandra Long

PhD AE 08/18

Spacecraft Structural Engineer

The Aerospace Corporation

Email

Bryan Mann

MS AE 05/18

Research Associate

NASA Ames

Email

Christopher McBryde

PhD AE 08/18

Senior Professional Staff

JHU Applied Physics Laboratory

Email

Timothy Murphy

PhD AE 05/18

Research Engineer

L3 Applied Defense Solutions

Email

Swapnil Pujari

MS AE 05/18

Space Vehicle Systems Engineer

Boeing

Email

Peter Schulte

PhD AE 08/18

Senior Member, Technical Staff

Draper

Email

Kenneth Smith

MS AE 05/18

Engineering Fellow

Cultural Vistas

Email

Jason Swenson

MS AE 05/18

Aerospace Engineer

NASA Goddard

Email

Jillian Yuricich

MS AE 05/18

Trajectory Analysis Engineer

SpaceX

Email



2017 Graduates

Thomas Choi

MS AE 05/17

Email

Keir Gonyea

Sandia National Lab

Livermore, CA

Email

Casey Heidrich

Email

MIchel Alves Lacerda

Email

Evan Roelke

MS AE 05/17

Email

Grant Rossman

PhD AE 12/17

Email

Kenichi Sasaki

Email

Roshan Selvaratnam

MS AE 12/17

Email

Joseph Sparta

BS AE 12/17

Email

Michael Werner

MS AE 05/17

Email

Johnny Worthy

PhD AE 05/17

MIT Lincoln Labs

Lexington, MA

Email



2016 Graduates

Tyler Anderson

MS AE 12/16

Email

Rob Booher

MS AE 08/16

Guidance, Navigation and Control Engineer

SpaceX

Hawthorne, CA

Email

Ryan Coder

PhD AE 08/16

Email

Francesca Margherita Favarò

PhD AE 05/16

Email

Mariusz Grøtte

MS AE 05/16

Researcher in Warfare and Defence

Norwegian Defense Research Establisment

Horten, Norway

Email

Jeremy Hill

PhD AE 05/16

Research Staff Member

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Zachary Levine

MS AE 12/16

Systems Test Engineer II

Northrop Grumman

Redondo Beach, CA

Email

Kevin Okseniuk

BS AE 05/16

SpaceX

Email

Bolys Sabitbek

MS AE 05/16

PhD Student

Institute of Mathematics and Mathematical Modeling

Email

Kevin Seywald

MS AE 08/16

Email

Bryce Woollard

MS AE 08/16

Email



2015 Graduates

Sean Chait

MS AE 12/15

Orbital ATK

Dulles, VA

Email

Zachary Putnam

PhD AE 05/15

Assistant Professor

Department of Aerospace Engineering

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Urbana, IL

Email

Adam Snow

MS AE 12/15

Chief Technology Officer

Trellis, Inc.

Atlanta, GA

Email



2014 Graduates

Jason Ginn

MS AE 12/14

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Brooke Harper

MS AE 05/14

Systems Engineer - EDL and Advanced Technologies Group

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email



2013 Graduates

Nitin Arora

PhD AE 8/13

Mission Execution Lead

Blue Origin

Kent, Washington

Email

Zarrin Chua

PhD AE 8/13

Human Factors Engineer

Aurora Flight Sciences

Boston, MA

Email

Chris Cordell

PhD AE 12/13

Electro-Optical Systems Laboratory

Georgia Tech Research Institute

Atlanta, GA

Email

 

Soumyo Dutta

PhD AE 12/13

Aerospace Engineer in Atmospheric Flight and Entry Systems

NASA Langley Research Center

Hampton, VA

Email

Rachel Haga

MS AE 5/13 

Data Scientist

Elicit, LLC

New York City, NY

Email

Milad Mahzari

PhD AE 12/13

Entry Systems and Vehicle Development Branch

NASA Ames Research Center

Moffett Field, CA

Email

Amit Mandalia

MS AE 12/13

Senior GNC Engineer 

SpaceX

Hawthorne, CA

Email

 

Matthew Miller

MS AE 5/13

Atlanta, GA

Email

Brad Steinfeldt

PhD AE 8/13

Senior Member of Technical Staff

Sandia National Laboratories

Dublin, CA

Email

Richard Zappulla II

MS AE 8/13

PhD Student

Naval Postgraduate School

Monterrey, CA

Email



2012 Graduates

Nikki Bauer

MS AE 8/12

ISS Mission Operations Support Officer

NASA Johnson Space Center

Houston, TX

Email

Joy Brathwaite

PhD AE 5/12

Research Staff Member

Institute for Defense Analyses

Washington, D.C.

Email

Loïc Brevault

MS AE 12/12

PhD Student

CNES/Onera (French Space Agency)

Paris, France

Email

Jean-Francois Castet

PhD AE 12/12

Systems Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Mike Grant

PhD AE 5/12

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Purdue University

West Lafayette, IN

Email

Jessica Juneau Clark

MS AE 5/12

Systems Engineer 

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Cole Kazemba

MS AE 5/12

Senior Aerospace Systems Engineer

NASA Ames Research Center

Mountain View, CA

Email

Ashley Korzun

PhD AE 5/12

Research Aerospace Engineer

NASA Langley Research Center

Hampton, VA

Email

Jarret Lafleur

PhD AE 5/12

Senior Member of the Technical Staff

Sandia National Laboratories

Livermore, CA

Email

Ian Meginnis

MS AE 5/12

Space Suit Engineer

NASA Johnson Space Center

Houston, TX

Email

Matt Nehrenz

MS AE 5/12

Guidance, Navigation, and Control Engineer

Reliable Robotics

San Francisco, CA

Email

Richard Otero

PhD AE 5/12

Flight System Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Chris Tanner

PhD AE 5/12

Mechanical Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Luke Walker

MS AE 5/12

Systems Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Allison Willingham

MS AE 12/12

Aerospace Engineer

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Greenbelt, MD

Email



2011 Graduates

Greg Dubos

PhD AE 5/11

Mars 2020 Flight System Systems Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Sarah McNeese

MS AE 5/11

Senior Mission Manager

SpaceX

Hawthorne, CA

Email

Hemanshu Patel

MS AE 12/11

Aerospace Engineer

Emergent Space Technologies

Greenbelt, MD

Email

Amanda Pietruszewski

MS AE 12/11

Principal Systems Engineer

University Nanosat Program

Albuquerque, NM

Email

Josh Ross

MS AE 12/11

Engineer 

Northrop Grumman

Sterling, VA

Email



2010 Graduates

Wade Birdwell

MS AE 5/10

Space Operations Officer

United States Army

Colorado Springs, CO

Email

John Dec

PhD AE 5/10

Professor of the Practice

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA

Email

Jenny Kelly

MS AE 5/10

Senior Technical Product Owner

Cox Automotive Inc.

Atlanta, GA

Email

Gregory Lantoine

PhD AE 12/10

Mission Design Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Scott Martinelli

MS AE 8/10

Sr. Strategic Analyst for Human Exploration

NASA

Washington, D.C.

Email

Brandon Smith

MS AE 12/10

Aerospace Engineer

NASA Ames Research Center

Moffett Field, CA

Email

Nathalie Vedie

MS AE 5/10

System Engineer

Airbus Defense and Space

Toulouse, FR

Email



2009 Graduates

Kristina Alemany

PhD AE 12/09

Senior Member of the Technical Staff

The Aerospace Corporation

El Segundo, CA

Email

 

Adam Brinckerhoff

MS AE 5/09

Development Engineer

SpaceUnited

Broomfield, CO

Email

Ian Clark

PhD AE 8/09

Systems Engineer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Thomas Hiriart

MS AE 12/09

Consultant

Boston Consulting Group (BCG)

Paris, FR

Email

Allison Hutchings

MS AE 8/09

Engineer

ATA Engineering

San Diego, CA

Email

Christopher Marsh

MS AE 5/09

Senior System Engineer

Uber

Pittsburgh, PA

Email

Bala Radharamanan

MS AE 5/09

Macon, GA

Email



2008 Graduates

Kevin Flaherty

MS AE 5/08

Director of Continuous Improvement

Apex Supply Chain Technologies, LLC

Mason, OH

Email

Jimmy Young

PhD AE 12/08

Senior Systems Engineer

ARES Corporation

Houston, TX

Email



2007 Graduates

John Christian

MS AE 5/07

Associate Professor

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY

Email

Timothy Kokan

PhD AE 2/07

Principal Engineer 

Aerojet Rocketdyne

Huntsville, AL

Email

Kara Kranzusch

MS AE 12/07

Mission Controller

NASA Johnson Space Center

Houston, TX

Email

Zack Krevor

PhD AE 8/07

Chief Operating Officer

Stratolaunch

Seattle, WA

Email

Reuben Rohrschneider

PhD AE 5/07

Principal Mission Systems & Architecture Engineer

Ball Aerospace

Boulder, CO

Email

Angela Spence

MS AE 8/07

U.S. Air Force

Store Separations Engineer

Eglin AFB, FL

Email

Ben Stahl

MS AE 12/07

NASA Johnson Space Center

Houston, TX

Email

Robert Thompson

MS AE 5/07

Waterford, VA

Email

David Young

PhD AE 5/07

Future Technical Leader

Northrop Grumman

San Bernardino, CA

Email



2006 Graduates

Scott Francis

MS AE 5/06

Entry Systems Design

Lockheed-Martin Space Systems

Littleton, CO

Email

Zach Putnam

MS AE 5/06

Assistant Professor

University of Illinois

Urbana, IL

Email

David Street

MS AE 5/06

Exploration Systems Design

Lockheed-Martin Space Systems

Littleton, CO

Email



2005 Graduates

Luke Colby

MS AE 5/05

President/CEO

Triton Space Technologies, LLC

Boston, MA

Email

Barry Hellman

MS AE 8/05

Engineer

Air Force Research Laboratory

Columbus, OH

Email

Devin Kipp

MS AE 5/05

Planetary Entry

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Ravi Prakash

MS AE 5/05

Planetary Atmospheric Flight

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email



2004 Graduates

Nichols Brown

MS AE 5/04

Senior Member of the Technical Staff

The Aerospace Corporation

El Segundo, CA

Email

John Crowley

MS AE 5/04

Space Propulsion

CDI Aerospace

West Palm Beach, FL

Virgil Hutchinson

MS AE 5/04

Director, Systems Engineering

Northrop Grumman

Dulles, VA

Email

John D. Reeves

MS AE 7/04

Operations and Life-Cycle Analysis

NASA Langley Research Center

Hampton, VA

Email

Tadashi Sakai

PhD AE 12/04

Manager

NHK International Corporation

Novi, MI

Email

 



2003 Graduates

Alex Keisner

MS AE 12/03

Director, Global Product Specialists

Twitter

New York, NY

Email

Brad St. Germain

PhD AE 8/03

Director of Engineering

SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.

Atlanta, GA

Email

Stephen Steffes

MS AE 12/03

German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Bremen, Germany

Email



2002 Graduates

Jeff Miller

MS AE 5/02

Aero & CAD

The Boeing Company

Seal Beach, CA

Email

Eric Staton

MS AE 5/02

Operations & Safety

Sverdrup Technology, Inc.

Huntsville, AL

Email



2001 Graduates

Ryan Bechtel

MS AE 5/01

TBCC Propulsion

Pratt & Whitney

E. Hartford, CT

Email

John Bradford

PhD AE 8/01

President & Chief Technical Officer

SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.

Atlanta, GA

Email

Tim Cormier

MS AE 12/01

Executive Director, V2500 Engine Program

Pratt & Whitney

East Hartford, CT

Email

Stephen Izon

MS AE 12/01

TPS & Aeroheating

Booz Allen

McLean, VA

Email

 

Steven Lee

MS AE 8/01

INSEAD, MBA Program

France

Email

Leland Marcus

MS AE 12/01

Systems Planning & Analysis

Alexandria, VA

Email

David McCormick

PhD AE 8/01

Modeling and Simulation Systems Engineer

The Boeing Company

Seal Beach, CA

Email

James McIntire

MS AE 5/01

Aero & CAD

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Boston, MA

Email

Randy Morrell

MS AE 8/01

Propulsion

GE Power Systems

Atlanta, GA

Email

Doug Nelson

MS AE 5/01

Trajectories

Northrop Grumman

Dulles, VA

Email

Andrew Scott

MS AE 5/01

Frameworks & MDO

Lockheed Martin

Denver, CO

Email

David Way

PhD AE 8/01

Planetary Entry & MDO

NASA Langley Research Center

Hampton, VA

Email

John Weglian

MS AE 12/01

Senior Member of Engineering Staff

Lockheed Martin

Moorestown, NJ

Email

 



2000 Graduates

Irene Budianto

PhD AE 12/00

Trajectory & Orbital Mechanics

U.S. Air Force Research Lab

Albuquerque, NM

Email

A.C. Charania

MS AE 8/00

Business Development Director

Blue Origin

Seattle, WA

Email

Kris Cowart

MS AE 5/00

TPS & Aeroheating

U.S. Air Force

Eglin AFB, FL

Email

Laura Krothapalli

PhD AE 8/00

Trajectory & Orbital Mechanics

The Aerospace Corporation

El Segundo, CA

Email



1999 Graduates

Kirk Sorensen

MS AE 12/99

President and Chief Technologist

Flibe Energy

Huntsville, AL

Jeff Tooley

MS AE 12/99

Performance

The Aerospace Corporation

El Segundo, CA

Email



1998 Graduates

David Acton

MS AE 6/98

Frameworks/MDO

Ball Aerospace Corp.

Boulder, CO

Email

Jeff Scott

MS AE 12/98

Aero & CAD

RSA Engineering

Anchorage, AK

Email

Kim Steadman

MS AE 6/98

Science System Engineer for Mars 2020

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Pasadena, CA

Email

Jeff Whitfield

MBA 8/98

Platform Services Director

Zeta Global

New York, NY

Email



1997 Graduates

Peter Bellini

MS AE 12/97

Performance/CAD

Lockheed Martin

Denver, CO

Email

Hosung "Mike" Lee

MS AE 8/97

Patrick McGinnis

MS AE 9/97

Propulsion

Pratt & Whitney

West Palm Beach, FL

Email